Memory Beta, non-canon Star Trek Wiki

Federation starships (A)

48,368pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

This page contains a list of Federation starships beginning with the letter A, ordered alphabetically by their name.

To view a simpler, automatically alphabetized list, please reference the category:Federation starships.
starships by state
Ufp-emblem starships of the Federation Klingon Empire starships of the Klingon Empire
RomulanEmblem starships of the Romulan Star Empire CardassianUnion starships of the Cardassian Union
FerengiAlliance starships of the Ferengi Alliance BreenConfederacy starships of the Breen Confederacy
Borg starships of the Borg Collective AndorianEmblem starships of the Andorian Empire
Terran Empire Logo starships of the Terran Empire Romulan Republic starships of the Romulan Republic
Tholian Assem logo 01 starships of the Tholian Assembly


ship name registry class type source(s)
USS Aamot [1] Oberth-class scout TOS video game: Klingon Academy
USS Aberdeen NCC-37652 Aerie-class colony ship
USS Aberdeen Venture-class scout
USS Abrams NCC-8001 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Abu Bekr NCC-549 Saladin-class mk VIIIB (Cochise-subclass) class I destroyer
USS Accomodator NCC-26256 Miranda-class (Reliant-subclass mk I) class XI cruiser
USS Achernar Daedalus-class
USS Achernar NCC-1732 Constitution-class mk III (mk IXB Achernar-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Achilles pre-refit Miranda-class cruiser EV comics: "The Fallen", "Futures, Part One"
USS Achilles NCC-551 Saladin-class mk VIIIB (Cochise-subclass) class I destroyer
USS Achilles NCC-2011 Excelsior-class (mk II) class XIII battleship
USS Achilles NCC-26277 Miranda-class (Reliant-subclass mk II) class XI cruiser
USS Achilles Oberth-class scout
USS Achilles NCC-22376 Achilles-class class IV warship
USS Acre NCC-4372 Larson-class class VII destroyer
USS Acropolis Derf-class class IX tender
USS Acrux Daedalus-class
USS Acrux NCC-1818 Constitution-class mark IV (mark IXB Tikopai-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Acrux Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Ad Astra
USS Adad NCC-515 Saladin-class mk VIII class I destroyer
USS Adams NCC-3925 Ptolemy-class (mk VIB Dollond-subclass) class I transport tug
USS Adara Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Adelphi NCC-26849 Ambassador-class heavy cruiser
USS Adhara NCC-1827 Constitution-class mark IV (mark IXB Tikopai-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Adirondack Steamrunner-class heavy frigate
USS Administrator NCC-26268 Miranda-class (Reliant-subclass mk I) class XI cruiser
USS Admiral Carnes NCC-8004 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Admiral Stanley
USS Adolphus NCC-4385 Larson-class destroyer
USS Adolphus NCC-50010 Wellington-class light cruiser
USS Adventure
USS Advance Jupiter-class dreadnought STO mission: "Fleet Alert"
USS Aegian Aegian-class frigate
USS Aegrippos
USS Aeolus NCC-588 Hermes-class class I scout
USS Aeolus Aeolus-class scout
USS Aeolus Akula-class destroyer
USS Aeon Epoch-class timeship
USS Aeon Sovereign-class
USS Aerfen patrol fighter
USS Affiliation NCC-2108 Federation-class class I dreadnought
USS Agamemnon NCC-11638 Apollo-class
USS Agamemnon Odysseus-class
USS Agena NCC-1816 Constitution-class mark IV (mark IXB Tikopai-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Agincourt NCC-2014 Excelsior-class battleship
USS Agincourt NCC-4314 Larson-class destroyer
USS Agincourt [1] Oberth-class scout
USS Agincourt NCC-1813 Constitution-class mark IV (mark IXB Tikopai-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Agincourt NCC-38672 Excelsior-class
USS Agrippa Galaxy-class
USS Aguilar NCC-4460 Larson-class destroyer
USS Ahkiel NCC-2701 Loknar-class frigate
USS Ahriman NCC-513 Saladin-class destroyer
USS Ahwahnee NCC-2048
USS Ahwahnee NCC-73620 Cheyenne-class
USS Ahzdar NCC-1790 Constitution-class mark III (mark IXB Achernar-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Airy NCC-3842 Ptolemy-class
USS Aizawa
USS Ajax NCC-547 Saladin-class (Cochise-subclass) destroyer
USS Ajax NCC-1574 Apollo-class
USS Ajax NCC-2010 Excelsior-class battleship
USS Ajax NCC-11574 Apollo-class
USS Ajax Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Akagi NCC-1779 Constitution-class mark III (mark IXB Achernar-subclass) class I heavy cruiser
USS Akagi NCC-62158 Rigel-class
USS Akarana Istanbul-class
USS Akbar NCC-508 Saladin-class destroyer
USS Akhiel Loknar-class
USS Akira NX-62497/NCC-62497 Akira-class heavy cruiser ST module: Starships
USS Akira NCC-63444-B Akira-class heavy escort STO mission: "Punch Through the Federation Blockade"
USS Akron Aerie-class
USS Akula NCC-278-A Akula-class frigate
USS Al Mahdi NCC-545 Saladin-class (Cochise-subclass) destroyer
USS Al Rashid NCC-3802 Ptolemy-class
USS Alabama NCC-1502 Miranda-class light cruiser (NCL) TOS video game: Starfleet Command
USS Alacrity Oberth-class science vessel
USS Alam'ak NCC-1796 Constitution-class (Achernar-subclass) heavy cruiser
USS Alamo NCC-1836 pre-refit Miranda-class cruiser ST video game: Legacy
USS Alamo Steamrunner-class
USS Alamo NCC-2035 Excelsior-class battleship
USS Alar
USS Alaric NCC-503 Saladin-class destroyer
USS Alaric NCC-4358 Larson-class destroyer
USS Alaska NCC-3001 Royal Sovereign-class class XV battle cruiser
USS Alaska Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Albany Norway-class
USS Al-Batani NCC-42995 Excelsior-class
USS Albatross Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Albedo
USS Aldebaran NCC-2712 Loknar-class frigate
USS Aldebaran NCC-1812 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Aldebaran Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Aldebaran Nebula-class
USS al-Burak
USS Aldrin
USS Aldrin Oberth-class scout
USS Alembic Akira-class
USS Alesia NCC-4354 Larson-class destroyer
USS Alexander Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Alexander NCC-511 Saladin-class destroyer
USS Alexander NCC-4367 Larson-class destroyer
USS Alexander Jackson
USS Alexandra Sovereign-class
USS Alexandria NCC-1842 Miranda-class
USS Alexandria
USS Alexey Leonov Defiant-class
USS Alferaz NCC-1781 Constitution-class Achernar-subclass heavy cruiser
USS Alfr NCC-1741 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Algiers Aerie-class
USS Algol Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Algonquin Canada-class
USS Ali Bey NCC-4393 Larson-class destroyer
USS Alioth NCC-1828 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Alkaid NCC-1829 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Alka-Selsior NCC-1404
USS Allegheny Galaxy-class
USS Allegiance
USS Alliance Excelsior-class
USS Alliance NCC-2113 Federation-class dreadnought
USS Alliance STO website: Reports from the Nukara System (Season 6 Dev Blog #8)
USS Allison Vinson NCC-6039 Decker-class
USS Alnilam NCC-1830 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Alnwick Nebula-class strike cruiser
USS Alpha Colony NCC-2764 Loknar-class frigate
USS Aloia pre-refit Miranda-class cruiser TOS novel: Inception
USS Alondra NCC-2745 Loknar-class frigate
USS Altair NCC-1803 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Altair Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Altair VI NCC-2765 Loknar-class frigate
USS Alva NCC-531 Saladin-class (Cochise-subclass) destroyer
USS Alvarado NCC-537 Saladin-class (Cochise-subclass) destroyer
USS Amador NCC-26275 Miranda-class
USS Amalthea Rex NCC-9003 Paine-class
USS Amalthea NCC-80108 Luna-class
USS Amargosa
USS Amazon Federation mining freighter mining freighter
USS Amazon Danube-class runabout
USS Ambartsumian NCC-3817 Ptolemy-class
USS Ambassador NCC-10521 Ambassador-class heavy cruiser
USS Ambassador Crane NCC-8008 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Ambassador Hardin NCC-8000 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Ambergris NCC-60019 Moscow-class scout
USS Amhurst
USS Amsterdam Steamrunner-class
USS Anaconda Akula-class frigate
USS Anak NCC-1821 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Anansi
USS Anaxagoras NCC-3803 Ptolemy-class
USS Anaximander NCC-3804 Ptolemy-class
USS Andalusia Sims NCC-8013 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Anderson NCC-64926 Norway-class
USS Andover Miranda-class
USS Andre LaSalle NCC-6024 Decker-class
USS Androcus NCC-1738 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Andromeda Federation galaxy ship galaxy ship
USS Andromeda NCC-2505 Constellation-class class XII heavy cruiser
USS Andromeda Akira-class heavy cruiser
USS Andromeda Galaxy-class explorer
USS Andromede Oberth-class science vessel
USS Androsia Akira-class
USS Anduril
USS Ankara Aerie-class
USS Annobon NCC-1752 Constitution-class (Achernar-subclass) heavy cruiser
USS Annunakai Akira-class
USS Anson Daedalus-class
USS Antares NCC-2714 Loknar-class frigate
USS Antares NCC-501 Antares-class
USS Antares NCC-1820 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Antares NCC-2514 Constellation-class
USS Antares Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Antietam Constellation-class
USS Antietam Akira-class
USS Anton Thiel NCC-6013 Decker-class
USS Antononia Federation mining freighter mining freighter
USS Antos IV NCC-2735 Loknar-class frigate
USS Anubis NCC-586 Hermes-class scout
USS Anubis Akula-class destroyer
USS Anzio NCC-4329 Larson-class destroyer
USS Apache NCC-57924 Excelsior-class
USS Apian NCC-3896 Ptolemy-class
USS Apollo NCC-17706 Apollo-class
USS Apollo NCC-1725 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Appalachia NCC-52136 Steamrunner-class
USS Appollyon NCC-542 Saladin-class (Cochise-subclass) destroyer
USS Appomattox Venture-class scout
USS April
USS Apus NCC-618 Hermes-class scout
USS Aquaria
USS Aquarius NCC-2517 Constellation-class
USS Aquila NCC-623 Hermes-class scout
USS Aquila NCC-2028 Excelsior-class battleship
USS Aquitaine
USS Arafat NCC-802 Akula-class destroyer
USS Arcadia Steamrunner-class
USS Arcannis NCC-2736 Loknar-class frigate
USS Archangel Sovereign-class
USS Archer
USS Archer Archer-class
USS Archer NCC-26262 Miranda-class
USS Archer NCC-44278
USS Archon NCC-189 Daedalus-class
USS Archon Steamrunner-class
USS Archon Chovich NCC-6030 Decker-class
USS Arcos NCC-6237 Deneva-class
USS Arcos Federation mining freighter mining freighter
USS Arcturus NCC-1807 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Arcturus Excelsior-class
USS Arcturus Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Arcus Akula-class frigate
USS Ardent
USS Ardent NCC-26231 Miranda-class
USS Ares NCC-524 Saladin-class (Siva-subclass) destroyer
USS Ares NCC-26291 Miranda-class
USS Argana NCC-60001 Moscow-class
USS Argelia NCC-2747 Loknar-class frigate
USS Argent Wing
USS Argo
USS Argo Galaxy-class
USS Argonaut
USS Argonaut Galaxy-class
USS Argonne
USS Argos
USS Argus City NCC-2715 Loknar-class frigate
USS Ari NCC-1723 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Arian Saber-class
USS Ariannus NCC-2766 Loknar-class frigate
USS Arided NCC-1831 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Ariel survey vessel
USS Aries NCC-45167 Renaissance-class
USS Aries NCC-602 Hermes-class scout
USS Aries Sovereign-class
USS Aristarchus NCC-3805 Ptolemy-class
USS Aristotle Nebula-class
USS Arizona Defender-class
USS Arizona NCC-2012 Excelsior-class battleship
USS Arjuna Archer-class
USS Ark Royal NCC-1791 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Ark Royal Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Arkadelphia NCC-2792 Loknar-class frigate
USS Armstrong cutter
USS Armstrong NCC-1784 Miranda-class cruiser
USS Armstrong NCC-19212 Oberth-class scout
USS Armstrong NCC-57537 Challenger-class
USS Armstrong Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Armstrong Intrepid-class cruiser
USS Arneb Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Arrowhead Venture-class scout
USS Artemis
USS Artemis Archer-class
USS Artemis NCC-26286 Miranda-class
USS Ascella Federation repair ship repair ship
USS Asclepius NCC-26293 Miranda-class
USS Aselin Steamrunner-class
USS Asgard Galaxy-class
USS Asimov NCC-1691 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS Asimov Nova-class
USS Aspire
USS Association NCC-2118 Federation-class dreadnought
USS Astrad NCC-1739 Constitution-class heavy cruiser
USS A'thak NCC-8007 Ambassador Hardin-class heavy cruiser
USS Athena NCC-26282 Miranda-class
USS Athens Federation mining freighter mining freighter
USS Atlantis NCC-1865 Miranda-class
USS Atlas Sovereign-class
USS Atrahasis Akira-class
USS Audacious [2] Intrepid-class
USS Audacious NCC-26248 Miranda-class
USS Aurelia NCC-2733 Loknar-class frigate
USS Aurora Ambassador-class
USS Aurora NCC-72321 Nova-class
USS Aurora NCC-91270 Aurora-class science vessel prototype STO video game: Star Trek Online
USS Austerlitz NCC-4308 Larson-class destroyer
USS Avalanche Akula-class frigate
USS Avalon Sovereign-class
USS Avatar Sovereign-class
USS Avebury
USS Avenger Defiant-class destroyer/escort
USS Avenger NCC-1860 Miranda-class
USS Avenger Avenger-class cruiser prototype STO mission: "Fleet Alert"
USS Aventine NCC-82602 Vesta-class explorer
USS Avondale Akira-class
USS Axanar NCC-4448 Larson-class destroyer
USS Ayers Ambassador-class
USS Azrael NCC-517 Saladin-class destroyer
Alphabetical lists of Federation starships
0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


  1. 1.0 1.1 This ship was seen or mentioned as part of a training simulation, and might not be a "real" vessel.
  2. This ship only appears in an unlicenced source and might not be a "real" vessel.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki